2017 Inductees
Jim Donofrio – Plymouth Whitemarsh High basketball coach
Will Lapp – former Souderton High volleyball coach
Tom Lonergan – Gwynedd Mercy Academy girls’ basketball coach
Cathy Miller – Methacton High softball and girls’ tennis coach
2016 Inductees
Maggie deMarteleire – Lansdale Catholic and North Penn High girls’ basketball coach
Pete Lewis – Legendary Norristown High coach and athletic director (deceased)
Rick Mellor – Former Penn Charter baseball coach
Keith Mondillo – Gwynedd Mercy University women’s basketball coach
Christy Morgan – James Madison University field hockey coach
2015 Inductees
Al Angelos – Former Plymouth Whitemarsh High and Ursinus basketball coach
Bob Beale – Cheltenham High track and field coach
Virginia Hoffman – Former Germantown Academy lacross and field hockey coach
Pat Nugent – Former Spring-Ford High wrestling coach
Click on the link to the year and read the bio’s of each year’s inductees to the Coaches Hall of Fame, the Coaches Honor Roll, the Lifetime Achievement Award Winners and the Special Achievement Award Winners.
Click on the link to see the Bios of this year’s inductees
Coming Soon…
Index
(click on the year listed to see that inductee’s bio)
Hall of Fame Inductees | ||
2002 | 2003 | 2004 |
Beth Anders | Jim Crawford | Fritz Brennan |
Tom Lasorda | Mike Pettine | Hank DeMito |
Hank Stofko | Dick Shoulberg | Art Kehoe |
Bob Schaefer | ||
2005 | 2006 | Bobby Wine |
Jim Algeo | Dan Dougherty | |
Geno Auriemma | Jim Mich | 2007 |
Al Cantello | Vince Panzano | Phil Martelli |
Marge Watson | Bob Shoudt | Brian Thomas |
Bill Werkiser | Steve Harner | |
2009 | ||
2008 | Ken Davis | 2010 |
Fran Murphy | Larry Glueck | Roger Grove |
Libby Williams | Vonnie Gross | Joe Iacovitti |
James (Skip) Wilson | George Marinkov | |
Larry Wilson | 2012 | Tom McGee |
Bill Anderson | Bill Leahy | |
2011 | Rick Carroll | |
Chris Bockrath | Gregg Downer | 2013 |
Tom Shirley | Ernie Hadrick | Josh Culbreath |
Barb Clipsham | Joan Moser | Sandy Nadwodny |
Jack Bauerle | Bill Racich | |
Sherri Retif | ||
2014 | Joe Shumock | |
Jim Fenerty | ||
Dominick “Mick” Lorusso | ||
Rick Pennypacker | ||
Coaches Honor Roll | ||
2003 | 2004 | 2005 |
Ralph ‘Skag’ Cottman | Sullivan ‘Heels’ Gelet | Sal Bello |
Charles McPherson | John ‘Bing’ Miller | |
2006 | Sal Melito | Victor Negron |
Al Cianciulli | Willie Richet | |
Pete Vardakas | Charlie Romanowski | 2008 |
Pat Walsh | Nick ‘Chief’ Rotundo | Tony Cianciulli |
Al Bertucci | ||
2009 | 2007 | Frank Zoltowski |
Vince Souto | Rod Johnson | |
Mike Creciun | Earl Mercadante | 2010 |
Frank ‘Hank Cisco’ Ciaccio | Frank ‘Doc’ Bishop | Dave Coupe |
Rich Lachenmayer | Tony ‘Chic’ Chiccino | Chuck Eppolitto |
Joe Ruggiano | ||
2011 | 2012 | Audrey Verso |
Dave Fusco | Alex DiNolfi | |
Don Stemple | Vince Flocco | 2013 |
Bebe McPherson | John Larcinese | Haldy Gifford |
Stephen Gober | John Yorgey | Joe Schroeck |
Felix Volpe | ||
2014 | 2015 | 2015 |
Bill Conners, Sr. | Paul Collins | |
Mark DeCinque | Lee Fryer | |
Wayne Montgomery | Gary Kane | |
Mark Werkiser | Van Scott | |
Lifetime Achievement Award | ||
2005 | 2007 | 2008 |
Joe Brown | Jim Randolph | Tom LaSorda |
2009 | 2010 | 2011 |
Bob Levy | Andy Talley | Andy Talley |
2012 | 2013 | 2014 |
Geno Auriemma | Al Donofrio |
Vince Piazza
|
Special Achievement Award | ||
2009 | ||
Jim Church |